Byron Bay Red Devils have won the right to host the Retravision Northern League grand final on September 14, beating minor premiers Grafton Ghosts 20-4 in the Northern Rivers Regional Rugby League major semi-final at Grafton today.

Byron scored four tries to one, with Michael Chapman crossing twice.

Ghosts now will take on Lismore Marist Brothers, who ended the season for defending premiers Mullumbimby 20-10 at Crozier Field, Lismore, on Saturday.

That match will be played in Grafton.

Also through to the grand finals are Mullumbimby in reserve grade and Tweed Coast Raiders in Under-18s.

Evans Head, which is bidding to join the top grade next season, advanced to the reserve grade preliminary final by beating Cudgen.

MINOR SEMI-FINALS

U/18s
Mullumbimby  23
Tries:  Dylan Williams 2 Jacob Millar 1 Aaron Cook 1
Goals: Jacob Millar 3 + 1 F.G.
Def
Grafton Rhinos 22
Tries: Luke Worthing Dan Rhodes  Ricky Farr  Oral Monaghan
Goals: Luke Worthing 3

RES. GRADE
Evans Head 24
Tries: Luke Simpson Jack Whytes Simon King Les Roberts
Goals: Des Anderson 4
Def
Cudgen 18
Tries: James Te Tai 2  Steve Kirkham
Goals:  Jason Baihn 3

FIRST GRADE:
Marist Brothers:  20
Tries:  Willo James Chris Binge Niko Vakararawa 2
Goals:  Chris Binge 2
Def
Mullumbimby  10
Tries:  Glen Godbee  Dane Chisolm
Goals: Dane Chisolm 1

MAJOR SEMI-FINALS 

U/18s
Tweed Coast:   30
Tries:  Justin Cullen  2 Cody Walker James Shean Broden Wilson
Goals: Cody Hart 2 Justin Cullen 1
Def
South Tweed  16
Tries: Clark Stanford  Lain Winley  Richard Etscheid
Goals: Ryan Hobbs1

RESERVE GRADE
Mullumbimby  28
Tries: George Aroyan  Simon Baines   Josh Alcorn John Chester
Goals: Mitch Lambert 1
Def
Grafton Rhinos 20
Tries: Todd Cameron 2 Adam Sheils  Scott Kilduff
Goals Joe Gordon

FIRST GRADE
Byron Bay  20
Tries: Andrew Battese  Ben Hill Michael Chapman 2
Goal: Jarred de Theirry 2
Def
Grafton Ghosts  4
Tries   David Neville
Goals Nil
PRELIMINARY FINALS

SUNDAY  7  SEPTEMBER  2008      VENUE:   McGuren Park Grafton

11.30  am      18s 
 South Tweed V Mullumbimby

 12.55 pm   RESERVE GRADE
Grafton Rhinos V Evans Head

2.50 pm         FIRST GRADE
Grafton Ghosts V Marist Brothers