Nobody won ‘the Battle of Byron Shire’ in Northern Rivers Regional Rugby League, with Byron Bay Red Devils and Retravision Northern League premiers drawing 14-all at Mullumbimby on Saturday night.

The one point for the draw saw Byron Bay maintain the competition lead, but it was a costly result for Mullumbimby, who are out of the five and share sixth spot with Kyogle.

Play in the match was halted for about half an hour when, 15 minutes into the match and with the scores locked nil-all, a fuse blew in the meter box at Les Donnelly Field, putting the ground in darkness.

In other games over the weekend:

Kyogle Turkeys and Tweed Coast Raiders drew 26-all at New Park, Kyogle, today in an entertaining game which was highlighted by some fierce forward clashes. Big props Bill Baleilomaloma (Kyogle) and Buddy King (Tweed Coast) having outstanding games.

Lower Clarence maintained their good form and grabbed fifth spot with a 42-22 win over Grafton Rhinos at Maclean.

Marist Brothers met tougher than expected opposition in beating Cudgen 20-10 at Kingscliff on a damp and cold Saturday night.

South Tweed beat Ballina 38-26 at Ballina today.

Murwillumbah beat Casino RSM 18-10 at Murwillumbah.

Points: Byron Bay 21, Grafton Ghosts 20, Marist Brothers 20, Tweed Coast Raiders 17, Lower Clarence 16, Kyogle 15, Mullumbimby 15, Grafton Rhinos 10, Cudgen 8, South Tweed 7, Casino 7, Murwillumbah 6, Ballina 6.

Round 13: Tweed Coast v Grafton Ghosts, South Tweed v Kyogle, Byron Bay v Ballina, Marist Brothers v Mullumbimby, Casino RSM v Cudgen, Grafton Rhinos v Murwillumbah, Evans Head v Lower Clarence (reserve grade only).

SATURDAY 5 JULY

Grafton Ghosts v Evans Head, McGuren Park, Grafton (Reserve Grade only): Evans Head 28 d Grafton Ghosts 18.

Mullumbimby v Byron Bay, Les Donnelly Field, Mullumbimby:

1st grade: Mullumbimby 14 drew with Byron Bay 14.

Reserve grade: Mullumbimby 62 d Byron Bay 0.

Under-18s: Mullumbimby 48 d Byron Bay 6.

Cudgen v Marist Brothers, Ned Byrne Field, Kingscliff:

1st grade: Marist Brothers 20 d Cudgen 10.

Reserve grade: Cudgen 18 d Marist Brothers 10.

Under-18s: Cudgen 12 d Marist Brothers  0.

SUNDAY  6 JULY  

Ballina v South Tweed, Kingsford Smith Park, Ballina:

1st grade: South Tweed 38 d Ballina 26.

Reserve grade: Ballina bye.

Under-18s: South Tweed 20 d Ballina 18.

Kyogle v Tweed Coast, New Park, Kyogle:

1st grade: Kyogle 26 drew with Tweed Coast 26.

Reserve grade: Tweed Coast 30 d Kyogle 14.

Under-18s: Kyogle 28 drew with Tweed Coast 28.

Lower Clarence v Grafton Rhinos, Maclean Showground, Maclean:

1st grade: Lower Clarence 42 d Grafton Rhinos 22.

Reserve grade: Lower Clarence 26 d Grafton Rhinos 22.

Under-18s: Lower Clarence 30 drew with Grafton Rhinos 30.

Murwillumbah v Casino RSM, at Murwillumbah:

1st grade: Murwillumbah 18 d Casino RSM 10.

Reserve grade: Casino RSM 20 d Murwillumbah 16.

Under-18s: Murwillumbah 24 d Casino RSM .4