Top

Flood warnings issued for Tweed and Wilsons rivers

October 11, 2010

The Bureau of Meteorology has issued Minor Flood Warnings for the Tweed and Wilsons rivers. The SES advises you never enter floodwater.

WEATHER AND WARNINGS

According to the Bureau of Meteorology, a deepening low pressure trough off the NSW Far North Coast is expected to bring locally heavy rain during Monday, easing during the afternoon. Falls of up to 200mm have been recorded overnight in the upper Tweed River Valley.

A Flood Warning has been issued for the Tweed River for Minor Flooding at Chinderah.

In the Tweed River Valley, up to 220 millimetres of rain has fallen during the past 24 hours to 8:30am today. This rainfall combined with this afternoon’s high tide is expected to cause minor flooding at Chinderah (Barneys Point) this afternoon. Further rainfall is possible today which could produce some further river level rises. 

Predicted River Heights/Flows: Chinderah (Barneys Point)  – Reach 1.3 metres around 1pm today with minor flooding.

A Flood Warning has been issued for the Wilsons River at Lismore.

An average of 66 millimetres of rain has fallen during the past 24 hours to 9am this morning, however, the rain intensity has now eased. This rain is expected to cause minor flooding at Lismore overnight tonight. 

Predicted River Heights/Flows:  Lismore – reach 4.6 metres around 3am Tuesday 12 October with minor flooding.

A Flood Watch remains current with minor to moderate flooding possible in the following catchment areas:
 
1. Tweed River valley – including local flash flooding at Chillingham and other areas
2. Richmond and Wilsons River valleys
3. Brunswick River valley
4. Local flash flooding in the northern parts of Northern Tablelands weather forecast district.

The Severe Weather Warning has been cancelled.

SES RESPONSE

The SES has volunteers ready to assist the community if required and is monitoring the situation closely. To date the SES has received only a small number of requests for assistance. This includes a request to assist in the rescue four horses stranded in floodwater near Murwillumbah. The SES has also received requests to assist several persons in floodwater and urge the community to never enter floodwater.

SAFETY AND PREPAREDNESS MESSAGES

The SES advises that you should never enter floodwaters.

Further information on preparing for a flood and keeping yourself, family and property safer during a flood can be found in the FloodSafe section of the SES website.

The schools at The Pocket and Main Arm have been closed for today.

ROAD INFORMATION

Road information is provided by local councils and the RTA for major roads. Information on local road closures is available from the Lismore Citry Council here.

Be Sociable, Share!

Related Articles:

Comments

Got something to say?





Bottom