Day 1 at the FFA National Youth Championships for Boys

October 3, 2011

In a first for Northern NSW Football, the state is represented at the FFA National Youth Championships for Boys by two sides in both the Under 13s and Under 14s age divisions – Country and Metropolitan.

Northern NSW Country sides are made up of players from Northern NSW Football’s four Northern zones: Mid North Coast, North Coast, Far North Coast and Northern Inland, with Metropolitan players originating from the three Southern zones: Hunter Valley, Macquarie and Newcastle.

The 13 Boys sides both suffered defeat, with Northern NSW Country going down 2-0 to Tasmania and Northern NSW Metropolitan receiving a 6-0 beating from Queensland Metropolitan.

However, the Under 14 sides faired better than their younger Northern NSW counterparts. Northern NSW Metropolitan found themselves a goal down early in the second half, before Alex Tserapas retaliated just one minute later to equalise the score at 1-1 where it remained until full-time.

The Northern NSW Country Under 14 side was the only Northern side to claim victory on Day 1 of the Championships, holding on to defeat Tasmania 3-2. 1-0 behind after 14 minutes, a goal from Quinlan Cox and a brace courtesy of Sheldon O’Loughlan put the team 3-1 ahead at half-time. Tasmania scored the only second half goal, but were unable to equalise, leaving Northern NSW Country the winners.


13 Years Boys Day 1

9:00am South Australia 1 (Nicholas Polli 21′ OG 40′) v NSW Metro 3 (Brad Paikin 17′, Hassan Dagher 45′)

10:25am Tasmania 2 (Beny Wade 11′, Thomas Ince 41′) v Northern NSW Country 0

11:50am Football West 2 (Jamal Reiners 10′, Ross Kirby 32′) v Victoria Metro 3 (Denis Genreau 23′, Emmanual Brima 43′, Dion Paola 60′)

1:15pm Capital Football 4 (Vuk Vucic 13′, 33′, Niko Ujdur 35′, 46′) v Northern Territory 0

2:40pm Northern NSW Metro 0 v Queensland Metro 6 (Feli Sheriff 24′, 37′, 40′, 45′, Tomas Ross 26′, 57′)

4:05pm Queensland Country 2 (Thomas Schulz 15′, Nicholas Panetta 51′) v Victoria Country 0

5:30pm NSW Metro 4 (James Temelkovski 4′, Mortaza Safdari 7′, 15′, 57′) v NSW Country 1 (Thomas Baker 59′)

14 Years Boys Day 1

9:00am Northern NSW Metro 1 (Alex Tserapas 42′) v Queensland 1 (Zack Coulson 41′)

10:25am South Australia 1 (Samed Altundag 14′) v NSW Metro 3 (Alexander Gersbach 12′, Anthony Kalik 32′, Jeremy Cox 50′)

11:50am Tasmania 2 (Sam Adkins 14′, Michael Holden 44′) v Northern NSW Country 3 (Quinlan Cox 20′, Sheldon O’Loughlan 27′, 28′)

1:15pm Football West 2 (Alex Tanevski 20′, Sheldon Nunes 41′) v Victoria Metro 0

2:40pm Capital Fooball 2 (Niko Kresic 19′, Osman Fofanah 57′) v Northern Territory 1 (Dylan Campbell 8′)

4:05pm NSW Metro 4 (Steve Kuzmanovski 15′, Alexander Gersbach 45′, 50′, Martin Lo 53′) v NSW Country 0

5:30pm Queensland Country 6 (Ethan Docherty 29′, 51′, Joshua Pin 39′, 43′, 47′, 55′) v Victoria Country 0



Be Sociable, Share!

Related Articles:


Got something to say?

cheap Jerseys wholesale nfl jerseys wholesale nfl jerseys cheap oakleys cheap jerseys Cheap Jerseys fake oakleys fake ray ban sunglasses cheap gucci replica cheap oakleys cheap ray ban sunglasses fake oakleys replica oakleys fake cheap ray bans fake oakleys cheap gucci replica fake cheap ray ban sunglasses wholesale jerseys shop cheap fake watch sale replica oakleys replica gucci red bottom shoes cheap jerseys cheap oakleys fake oakleys cheap replica oakleys cheap replica oakleys fake oakleys replica oakleys cheap oakleys wholesale cheap oakleys outlet