The Far North Coast rugby union competition kicks off on April 18, with the match of the round being the clash of grand finalists from last year, Lennox Head and Coolangatta Tweed, at Coolangatta. The season draw is:

FIRST GRADE
Round 1 – 18/4/2009
 GRAFTON   v BALLINA   Grafton Rugby Park  
 WOLLONGBAR ALSTONVILLE   v SOUTHERN CROSS   Lyle Park Wollongbar  
 COOLANGATTA TWEED   v LENNOX HEAD   Goodwin Park Coolangatta  
 CASINO   v LISMORE   Albert Park Casino  
 

Round 2 – 2/5/2009
 LISMORE   v SOUTHERN CROSS   Lismore Rugby Park  
 LENNOX HEAD   v WOLLONGBAR ALSTONVILLE   Williams Reserve  
 CASINO   v GRAFTON   Albert Park Casino  
 BALLINA   v COOLANGATTA TWEED   Quays Reserve Ballina  
 

Round 3 – 9/5/2009
 LENNOX HEAD   v GRAFTON   Williams Reserve  
 BALLINA   v CASINO   Quays Reserve Ballina  
 WOLLONGBAR ALSTONVILLE   v LISMORE   Lyle Park Wollongbar  
 SOUTHERN CROSS   v COOLANGATTA TWEED   Maurie Ryan Oval  
 

Round 4 – 16/5/2009
 SOUTHERN CROSS   v BALLINA   Maurie Ryan Oval  
 CASINO   v LENNOX HEAD   Albert Park Casino  
 GRAFTON   v WOLLONGBAR ALSTONVILLE   Grafton Rugby Park  
 COOLANGATTA TWEED   v LISMORE   Goodwin Park Coolangatta  
 

Round 5 – 23/5/2009
 WOLLONGBAR ALSTONVILLE   v CASINO   Lyle Park Wollongbar  
 LENNOX HEAD   v SOUTHERN CROSS   Williams Reserve  
 LISMORE   v BALLINA   Lismore Rugby Park  
 COOLANGATTA TWEED   v GRAFTON   Goodwin Park Coolangatta  
 

Round 6 – 30/5/2009
 CASINO   v SOUTHERN CROSS   Albert Park Casino  
 WOLLONGBAR ALSTONVILLE   v COOLANGATTA TWEED   Lyle Park Wollongbar  
 LISMORE   v GRAFTON   Lismore Rugby Park  
 BALLINA   v LENNOX HEAD   Quays Reserve Ballina  
 

Break – 6/6/2009

There are no Games to be displayed for this Round

Break – 13/6/2009

There are no Games to be displayed for this Round

Round 7 – 20/6/2009
 GRAFTON   v SOUTHERN CROSS   Grafton Rugby Park  
 LENNOX HEAD   v LISMORE   Williams Reserve  
 COOLANGATTA TWEED   v CASINO   Goodwin Park Coolangatta  
 BALLINA   v WOLLONGBAR ALSTONVILLE   Quays Reserve Ballina  
 

Round 8 – 27/6/2009
 SOUTHERN CROSS   v WOLLONGBAR ALSTONVILLE   Maurie Ryan Oval  
 LISMORE   v CASINO   Lismore Rugby Park  
 LENNOX HEAD   v COOLANGATTA TWEED   Williams Reserve  
 BALLINA   v GRAFTON   Quays Reserve Ballina  
 

Round 9 – 4/7/2009
 SOUTHERN CROSS   v LISMORE   Maurie Ryan Oval  
 WOLLONGBAR ALSTONVILLE   v LENNOX HEAD   Lyle Park Wollongbar  
 GRAFTON   v CASINO   Grafton Rugby Park  
 COOLANGATTA TWEED   v BALLINA   Goodwin Park Coolangatta  
 

Round 10 – 11/7/2009
 GRAFTON   v LENNOX HEAD   Grafton Rugby Park  
 CASINO   v BALLINA   Albert Park Casino  
 LISMORE   v WOLLONGBAR ALSTONVILLE   Lismore Rugby Park  
 COOLANGATTA TWEED   v SOUTHERN CROSS   Goodwin Park Coolangatta  
 

Round 11 – 18/7/2009
 BALLINA   v SOUTHERN CROSS   Quays Reserve Ballina  
 LENNOX HEAD   v CASINO   Williams Reserve  
 LISMORE   v COOLANGATTA TWEED   Lismore Rugby Park  
 WOLLONGBAR ALSTONVILLE   v GRAFTON   Lyle Park Wollongbar  
 

Round 12 – 25/7/2009
 CASINO   v WOLLONGBAR ALSTONVILLE   Albert Park Casino  
 SOUTHERN CROSS   v LENNOX HEAD   Maurie Ryan Oval  
 BALLINA   v LISMORE   Quays Reserve Ballina  
 GRAFTON   v COOLANGATTA TWEED   Grafton Rugby Park  
 

Break – 1/8/2009

There are no Games to be displayed for this Round

Round 13 – 8/8/2009
 SOUTHERN CROSS   v CASINO   Maurie Ryan Oval  
 LENNOX HEAD   v BALLINA   Williams Reserve  
 GRAFTON   v LISMORE   Grafton Rugby Park  
 COOLANGATTA TWEED   v WOLLONGBAR ALSTONVILLE   Goodwin Park Coolangatta  

Round 14 – 15/8/2009
 SOUTHERN CROSS   v GRAFTON   Maurie Ryan Oval  
 LISMORE   v LENNOX HEAD   Lismore Rugby Park  
 WOLLONGBAR ALSTONVILLE   v BALLINA   Lyle Park Wollongbar  
 CASINO   v COOLANGATTA TWEED   Albert Park Casino  
 

MINOR SEMI – 22/8/2009

MAJOR SEMI – 29/8/2009

FINAL – 5/9/2009

GRAND FINAL – 12/9/2009