Retravision Northern Rivers Rugby League teams Grafton Ghosts and Byron Bay maintained equal leadership of the Northern Rivers Regional rugby league competition with convincing wins today.

Grafton Ghosts beat Ballina 26-8 at Kingsford Smith Park, Ballina, today.

An impressive facet of the Ghosts’ effort was their defence, which blocked out an improved effort from the winless Ballina, last season’s beaten grand finalists.

Byron Bay was never troubled against Murwillumbah, winning 34-14 at Red Devils Park, Byron Bay, today.

In other games today:

Casino RSM stayed in touch with the top five with a win over Grafton Rhinos at Grafton.

Defending premiers Mullumbimby bounced back from last weekend’s loss to Grafton Ghosts with a win over Tweed Coast at Les Donnelly Field, Mullumbimby.

Cudgen won the battle of the Tweed with a win over South Tweed at Ned Byrne Field, Kingscliff.

Marist Brothers stayed in the top five with a win over Lower Clarence at Oakes Oval, Lismore.

Kyogle had the bye, but lost 58-20 to Evans Head in reserve grade.

Round 5 results:

  • Mullumbimby  v  Tweed Coast, Les Donnelly Field, Mullumbimby:
     
    1st grade: Mullumbimby 26 d Tweed Coast 16.   
    Reserve grade: Mullumbimby 22 d Tweed Coast 12.   
    Under-18s: Mullumbimby 24 d Tweed Coast 14. 
  • Evans Head v Kyogle, Stan Payne Oval, Evans Head, reserve grade only:
     
    Evans Head 58 d Kyogle 20.   
  • Grafton Rhinos v  Casino RSM, McKittrick Park, South Grafton:
     
    1st grade: Casino RSM  40 d Grafton Rhinos 24.   
    Reserve grade: Grafton Rhinos 28 d Casino RSM 24.   
    Under-18s: Grafton Rhinos 48 d Casino RSM 18. 
  • Murwillumbah v Byron Bay, Sercombe Oval, Murwillumbah:
     
    1st grade: Byron Bay 34 d Murwillumbah 14.   
    Rerserve grade: Murwillumbah 40 d Byron Bay 10.   
    Under-18s: Murwillumbah 36 d Byron Bay 6. 
  • Cudgen  v South Tweed, Ned Byrnes Field, Kingscliff:
     
    1st grade: Cudgen 28 d South Tweed 24.   
    Reserve grade: Cudgen Bye.    
    Under-18s: South Tweed 34 d Cudgen 0.   
          
    Marist Brothers v Lower Clarence, Oakes Oval, Lismore:
     
    1st grade: Marist Brothers 34 d Lower Clarence 16.   
    Reserve grade: Marist Brothers 32 d Lower Clarence 12.   
    Under-18s: Lower Clarence 32 d Marist Brothers 22. 
  • Ballina v Grafton Ghosts, Kingsford Smith Park, Ballina:
     
    1st grade: Grafton Ghosts 26 d Ballina 8.   
    Reserve grade: Grafton Ghosts 22 d Ballina 16.   
    Under-18s: Ballina Bye.  

Points: Grafton Ghosts 10, Byron Bay 10, Mullumbimby 8, Kyogle 8, Marist Brothers 8, Tweed Coast 6, South Tweed 5, Casino RSM 5, Cudgen 4, Lower Clarence 2, Ballina 2, Murwillumbah 0.

Round 6: Grafton Ghosts v Kyogle, Tweed Coast v Ballina (Saturday match), South Tweed v Mullumbimby, Byron Bay v Cudgen, Marist Brothers v Murwillumbah, Casino RSM v Lower Clarence, Grafton Rhinos v Evans Head (reserve grade only).