The contenders are starting to emerge in Retravision Northern League after this weekend’s round six games in the Northern Rivers Regional Rugby League competition.

Grafton Ghosts, Byron Bay, Mullumbimby, Marist Brothers, Kyogle and Tweed Coast Raiders look the early contenders for the top five after six of the 18 rounds of the competition.

Ghosts and Byron share the lead on 12 points, followed by Mullumbimby and Brothers on 10, and Kyogle and Tweed Coast on eight.

The closest teams to the top six are Casino RSM and South Tweed on five.

Grafton Ghosts maintained their top spot on percentages with a 34-20 win over the Kyogle Turkeys in the match of the round at Grafton today.

Byron Bay Red Devils had little trouble against Cudgen Hornets, winning 44-12 at Byron Bay today.

The Red Devils will host the highlight match of round seven next weekend when they play their arch-rivals, Mullumbimby Giants.

Round six results in Retravision Northern League:

  • Friday 16/5/08
    Grafton Rhinos  22 d  Evans Head  6, McKittrick Park, South Grafton (reserve grade only).
     
    Saturday 17/5/09:
  • Tweed Coast  v  Ballina,  Les Berger Field, Cabarita:
    1st grade: Tweed Coast 40 d Ballina 16.   
    Reserve grade: Tweed Coast 30 d Ballina 12.   
    Under-18s: Tweed Coast 58 d Ballina 0. 
  • Sunday 18/05/08:
  • Byron Bay v Cudgen, Red Devil Park, Byron Bay:
    1st grade: Byron Bay 44 d Cudgen 12.
    Reserve grade: Cudgen 48 d Byron Bay 6.
    Under-18s: Cudgen 26 d Byron Bay 16.
  • Marist Brothers v Murwillumbah, Oakes Oval, Lismore:
    1st grade: Marist Brothers v 20 d Murwillumbah 12.
    Reserve grade: Marist Brothers 30 d Murwillumbah 16.
    Under-18s: Marist Brothers 20 d Murwillumbah 12. 
  • Grafton Ghosts v Kyogle, Frank McGuren Park, Grafton:
    1st grade: Grafton Ghosts 34 d Kyogle 20.
    Reserve grade: Grafton Ghosts 34 d Kyogle 28.
    Under-18s: Bye Kyogle.
  • South Tweed v Mullumbimby, Dave Burns Field, South Tweed:
    1st grade: Mullumbimby 27 d South Tweed 20.
    Reserve grade: Bye Mullumbimby.
    Under-18s: South Tweed 16 d Mullumbimby 4.
  • Casino RSM v Lower Clarence, Queen Elizabeth Park, Casino:
    1st grade: Lower Clarence 24 d Casino RSM 22.
    Reserve grade: Casino RSM 32 d Lower Clarence 24.
    Under-18s: Casino RSM 34 d Lower Clarence 28.

1st grade points: Grafton Ghosts 12, Byron Bay 12, Mullumbimby 10, Marist Brothers 10, Kyogle 8, Tweed Coast 8, Casino RSM 5, South Tweed 5, Cudgen 4, Grafton Rhinos 4, Lower Clarence 4, Ballina 2, Murwillumbah 0.

Round 7: Byron Bay v Mullumbimby, Murwillumbah v South Tweed, Cudgen v Tweed Coast, Casino RSM v Grafton Ghosts, Lower Clarence v Evans Head, Kyogle v Marist Brothers, Grafton Rhinos v Ballina.