The Northern Rivers Regional Rugby League match between Northern United and Tweed Coast Raiders scheduled for this Saturday has been deferred.

Northern United have five players in Northern Thunderbolts squad which will take on the Bidgee Bulls in Wollongong on Saturday in the NSW Country Rugby League divisional championships.

NRRRL secretary Doug Harrison said a new date for the United-Raiders match was yet to be decided.

Byron Bay prop Simon Kelly and Mullumbimby second-rower Andrew Moroney are the only two changes to the Thunderbolts team that remained undefeated after the Northern Country NSW divisional titles in Lismore on May 2 and 3.

NORTHERN THUNDERBOLTS: Fullback, Clinton Horne; wingers, Clarence Kelly, Roy Bell; centres, John Freeman, Aaron Hartmann; five-eighth, Mick Moran; halfback, Ryan Farrell; props, Nat Sewell, Simon Kelly; hooker, Willie Hammond; second-rowers, Dan Roberts, Luke Hutton; lock, Alwyn Roberts. Bench: Jeff Richardson, Rod Bull, Ben McLennan, Mitch Cooper, Andrew Moroney. Coach: Jamie McCormack.

Meanwhile, the match of the round in this weekend’s NRRRL competition is the Clarence River local derby between Grafton Ghosts and Grafton Rhinos.

Grafton Ghosts share the lead with Mullumbimby Giants on six points, and Rhinos share second spot on four points.

And it will be a busy few days for Evans Head Bombers and premiers Byron Bay, who will play their postponed match from last weekend tonight (Wednesday) at Evans (update: Byron Bay won 12-6).

The Bombers will have to front up again on Saturday, taking on Lower Clarence at Evans Head.

For Byron, things are only marginally better: the Red Devils take on Murwillumbah at Red Devil Park on Sunday.

Points: Mullumbimby 6, Grafton Ghosts 6, Byron Bay 4*, Cudgen 4, Northern United 4, Grafton Rhinos 4, Lower Clarence 4, Casino RSM 4, Murwillumbah 2, Ballina 2, Marist Brothers 2, Tweed Coast 1, Kyogle 1, Evans Head 0*.

NORTHERN RIVERS RUGBY LEAGUE COMPETITION DRAW FOR ROUND  5

NORTHERN UNITED  V  TWEED COAST, MATCH DEFERRED.

SATURDAY 

CUDGEN V CASINO RSM, SATURDAY 16/5/09, 2PM START
NED BYRNE FIELD, KINGSFCLIFF. 1ST GRADE KICK OFF 5.45PM.

EVANS HEAD V LOWER CLARENCE, SATURDAY 16/5/09, 1.30 START
STAN PAYNE OVAL,  EVANS HEAD. 1ST GRADE KICK OFF 2.45PM.

SUNDAY
 
GRAFTON RHINOS V GRAFTON GHOSTS, SUNDAY 17/5/09, NOON START
McKITTRICK PK, SOUTH GRAFTON. 1ST GRADE KICK OFF 2.45PM.

BALLINA V MARIST BROTHERS, SUNDAY 17/5/09, NOON START
KINGSFORD SMITH PK, BALLINA. 1ST GRADE KICK OFF 2.45PM.

KYOGLE V MULLUMBIMBY, SUNDAY 17/5/09, NOON START
NEW PARK, KYOGLE. 1ST GRADE KICK OFF 2.45PM.

BYRON BAY V MURWILLUMBAH, SUNDAY 17/5/09, NOON START
BYRON BAY R.L. GROUND. 1ST GRADE KICK OFF 2.45PM.