Byron Bay Red Devils emerged as major contenders in Retravision Northern League with a convincing 42-16 win over Mullumbimby Giants, the defending Northern Rivers Regional Rugby League premiers, at Byron Bay yesterday.

Byron Bay were never threatened, leading 22-4 at half-time and maintaining their dominance in the second half.

The normally hard-fought Byron Shire local derby failed to eventuate as the Red Devils proved too quick for their opponents.

In other weekend matches:

  • Marist Brothers proved too good for Kyogle, winning 32-20 at New Park, Kyogle.
  • Grafton Ghosts maintained a share of the lead with Byron Bay, beating Casino RSM 34-16 at Casino.
  • Grafton Rhinos held on for a 38-28 win over Ballina, who trailed 32-4 early in the second half.
  • Murwillumbah found some form, beating South Tweed 22-18.
  • Tweed Coast Raiders beat Cudgen 42-12.

Points: Byron Bay 14, Grafton Ghosts 14, Marist Brothers 12, Mullumbimby 10, Tweed Coast Raiders 10, Kyogle 8, Grafton Rhinos 6, Lower Clarence 6, Casino 5, South Tweed 5, Cudgen 4, Ballina 2, Murwillumbah 2.

Next weekend: Grafton Ghosts v Grafton Rhinos, Murwillumbah v Cudgen, Casino RSM v Evans Head, Mullumbimby v Marist Brothers, Tweed Coast v South Tweed, Lower Clarence v Byron Bay, Ballina v Kyogle.
Byron Bay v Mullumbimby, Red Devil Park, Byron Bay:
 
Results:

Byron Bay v Mullumbimby, Red Devil Park, Byron Bay:

1st grade: Byron Bay 42 d Mullumbimby 16   
Reserve grade: Mullumbimby 24 d Byron Bay 6   
Under-18s Byron Bay 16 d Mullumbimby 14.

Lower Clarence v Evans Head, Maclean Showground, Maclean (Reserve grade only):
 
Lower Clarence 38 d Evans Head 20.   

Grafton Rhinos v Ballina, McKittrick Park, South Grafton:
 
1st grade: Grafton Rhinos 38 d Ballina 28   
Reserve grade: Grafton Rhinos 50 d Ballina 12   
Under-18s: Grafton Rhinos 52 DEF Ballina 10.

Murwillumbah v  South Tweed, Stan  Sercombe Oval,  Murwillumbah:
 
1st grade: Murwillumbah 22 d South Tweed 18   
Reserve grade: Murwillumbah Bye.

Under-18s: South Tweed  18 d Murwillumbah 12.

Cudgen v Tweed Coast, Ned Byrnes Field, Kingscliff:
 
1st grade: Tweed Coast 42 d Cudgen 12   
Reserve grade: Tweed Coast 26 d Cudgen 24   
Under-18s: Tweed Coast 26 d Cudgen 4   
      
Kyogle v  Marist Brothers, New Park, Kyogle: 
 
1st grade: Marist Brothers 32 d Kyogle 20   
Reserve grade: Kyogle 20 d Marist Brothers 16   
Under-18s:S Kyogle 24 d Marist Brothers 14.

Casino RSM v Grafton Ghosts, Queen Elizabeth Park, Casino:
 
1st grade: Grafton Ghosts 34 d Casino RSM 16    
Reserve grade: Casino RSM 22 d Grafton  Ghosts 18                                                           
Under-18s: Casino RSM Bye.