It’s been a round of upsets in Northern Rivers Regional Rugby League, highlighted by NRRRL premiership favourites Northern United’s 38-18 loss to Tweed Coast Raiders at Cabarita today. Byron Bay and Grafton Ghosts also were surprise losers.

The result ended an 11-match winning streak for Northern United, and also kept alive Tweed Coast’s semi-final hopes.

The result sees Northern United now sharing the competition lead with Lower Clarence, who sounded an ominous warning with a 98-0 humiliation of Kyogle at Kyogle today.

In another surprise result, Grafton Rhinos beat Grafton Ghosts 40-36 in the Clarence local derby, a result which kept Rhinos in the semi-final mix.

The upsets didn’t end there. At Murwillumbah, the home team upset defending premiers Byron Bay 16-6. In a worrying sign for the Red Devils, Byron Bay forfeited the Under-18s match.

In other results:

Casino RSM ended a losing streak with a 32-all draw with Cudgen at Casino.

Mullumbimby proved too good for Evans Head, winning 28-6 at Mullumbimby.

Ballina beat arch-rivals Marist Brothers 30-10 in Lismore.

Points: Northern United 24, Lower Clarence 24, Mullumbimby 22, Byron Bay 18, Grafton Ghosts 16*, Cudgen 16, Grafton Rhinos 14*, Tweed Coast 14, Ballina 12, Murwillumbah 10, Kyogle 7*, Marist Brothers 5**, Evans Head 5, Casino RSM 5.
* Deferred match; results to be advised.

Reserve grade: Mullumbimby 28, Ballina 24, Lower Clarence 19, Evans Head 18, Byron Bay 16, Cudgen 16, Tweed Coast 16, Grafton Ghosts 12, Northern United 10, Murwillumbah 10, Marist Brothers 9, Grafton Rhinos 8, Kyogle 4, Casino RSM 2.

Under-18s: Ballina 22, Lower Clarence 22, Kyogle 20, Northern United 20, Evans Head 19, Tweed Coast 16, Grafton Ghosts 15, Murwillumbah 14, Marist Brothers 13, Mullumbimby 11, Cudgen 10, Grafton Rhinos 8, Casino RSM 2, Byron Bay 0.

NORTHERN RIVERS RUGBY LEAGUE    RESULTS   ROUND  14

SATURDAY
MULLUMBIMBY V EVANS HEAD  LES DONNELLY FIELD MULLUM 25/07/09
IST MULLUMBIMBY  28 DEF EVANS HEAD      6
RES MULLUMBIMBY 32 DEF EVANS HEAD  10
18.S EVANS HEAD 26 DEF MULLUMBIMBY 18
 
MARIST BROTHERS V BALLINA CROZIER FIELD LISMORE 25/07/09
IST BALLINA 30 DEF MARIST BROTHERS  10
RES BALLINA 25 DEF MARIST BROTHERS         16
18.S BALLINA 22 DEF MARIST BROTHERS         20

SUNDAY                         
TWEED COAST V NORTHERN UTD LES BERGER FIELD CABARITA 26/07/09
IST TWEED COAST 38 DEF NORTHERN UNITED 18
RES NORTHERN UNITED 40 DEF TWEED COAST  30
18.S NORTHERN UNITED 26 DEF TWEED COAST 16

KYOGLE V LOWER CLARENCE  NEW PARK KYOGLE  26/07/09
IST LOWER CLARENCE 98 DEF KYOGLE  0
RES LOWER CLARENCE 42 DEF KYOGLE  24
18.S LOWER CLARENCE  24 DEF KYOGLE  12

GRAFTON GHOSTS V GRAFTON RHINOS MCGUREN PK GRAFTON  26/07/09                          
IST GRAFTON RHINOS 40 DEF GRAFTON GHOSTS 36
RES GRAFTON RHINOS 38 DEF GRAFTON GHOSTS 14
18.S GRAFTON GHOSTS 22 DEF GRAFTON RHINOS  6

CASINO RSM V CUDGEN QUEEN ELIZABETH PARK  CASINO 26/07/09
IST CASINO RSM 32 DR CUDGEN 32
RES CUDGEN  46 DEF CASINO RSM 10
18.S CUDGEN 38 DEF CASINO RSM  26

MURWILLUMBAH V BYRON BAY STAN SERCOMBE OVAL MURBAH 26/07/09
IST MURWILLUMBAH 16 DEF BYRON BAY 6
RES BYRON BAY 24 DEF MUWILLUMBAH 16
18.S MURWILLUMBAH  DEF BYRON BAY (FORFEIT)

Round 15: Grafton Ghosts v Lower Clarence, Evans Head v Casino RSM, Marist Brothers v Kyogle, Cudgen v Tweed Coast, Byron Bay v Mullumbimby, Ballina v Murwillumbah, Grafton Rhinos v Northern United.