Byron Bay’s 24-12 loss to minor premiers Lower Clarence in the final round of the Northern Rivers Regional Rugby League competition has proved costly, with the Red Devils losing the right to host the minor preliminary semi-final to Grafton Ghosts.

Going into the final round, Byron Bay led Ghosts by two, but the loss, and Ghosts’ win over Tweed coast, saw the teams finish equal fourth on 24 points.

But Ghosts’ superior for-and-against record saw them finish fourth, and Byron fifth. Ghosts now will host the knockout semi on Saturday,

The other semi-final next weekend will be at Mullumbimby, where the Giants will take on Northern United. Both finished equal second on 28 points, but, again, Mullumbimby had the superior points for-and-against record.

Lower Clarence will have the weekend off before hosting the major semi-final, and a win in that game would see them hosting the grand final.

Final points:

First grade: Lower Clarence 32, Mullumbimby 28, Northern United 28, Grafton Ghosts 24, Byron Bay 24, Tweed Coast Raiders 20, Grafton Rhinos 20, Cudgen 18, Ballina 16, Casino RSM 11, Murwillumbah 10, Marist Brothers 7, Evans Head 7, Kyogle 7.

Reserve grade: Mullumbimby 34, Ballina 30, Lower Clarence 27, Evans Head 26, Byron Bay 22, Cudgen 20, Tweed Coast Raiders 18, Grafton Ghosts 16, Marist Brothers 15, Northern United 12, Murwillumbah 12, Grafton Rhinos 10, Casino RSM 6, Kyogle 4.

Under-18s: Kyogle 28, Lower Clarence 28, Ballina 27, Evans Head 25, Northern United 25, Tweed Coast Raiders 22, Murwillumbah 20, Grafton Ghosts 19, Marist Brothers 17, Mullumbimby 17, Cudgen 10, Grafton Rhinos 10, Casino RSM 4, Byron Bay 0.

Semi-finals, August 29-30:
 
Saturday
Minor preliminary semi-finals at Frank McGuren Park, Grafton
First grade: Grafton Ghosts v Byron Bay
Reserve grade: Evans Head v Byron Bay
Under-18s: Evans Head v Northern United

Sunday
Major preliminary semi-finals at Les Donnelly Field, Mullumbimby
First grade: Mullumbimby v Northern United
Reserve grade: Ballina v Lower Clarence
Under-18s: Lower Clarence v Ballina

Final round results:

NORTHERN UNITED 66 d MARIST BROTHERS 26.
Reserve grade: MARIST BROTHERS 42 d NORTHERN UNITED 38.
Under-18s: NORTHERN UNITED 30 d MARIST BROTHERS 22.

BALLINA 36 d KYOGLE 0.
Reserve grade: BALLINA 22 d KYOGLE 6.
Under-18s: BALLINA 34 d KYOGLE 20.

EVANS HEAD 16 d MURWILLUMBAH 10.
Reserve grade: EVANS HEAD 42 d MURWILLUMBAH 10.
Under-18s: EVANS HEAD 16 d MURWILLUMBAH 6.

CASINO RSM 44 d GRAFTON RHINOS 30
Reserve grade: CASINO RSM 36 d GRAFTON RHINOS 28.
Under-18s: GRAFTON RHINOS 34 d CASINO RSM 18.

GRAFTON GHOSTS 22 d TWEED COAST 16.
Reserve grade: TWEED COAST 36 d GRAFTON GHOSTS 18.
Under-18s: TWEED COAST 44 d GRAFTON GHOSTS 6.

MULLUMBIMBY 20 d CUDGEN 18.
Reserve grade: MULLUMBIMBY 40 d CUDGEN 14.
Under-18s: MULLUMBIMBY 38 d CUDGEN 6.

LOWER CLARENCE 24 d BYRON BAY 12.
Reserve grade: LOWER CLARENCE 22 d BYRON BAY 6.
Under-18s: LOWER CLARENCE d BYRON BAY on a forfeit.