The Far North Coast rugby union grand final replay between Grafton and Ballina ended in a 25-all draw at Grafton on Saturday.

Both sides scored four tries, with Grafton No 8 Paul Cameron crossing for a double.

The result kept defending major premiers Ballina in the fifth spot, two points ahead of Grafton, last season’s minor premiers.

Round 12 results saw Coolangatta Tweed and Wollongbar Alstonville maintain the competition lead on 37 points.

Wollongbar Alstonville made the trip to Casino and came away with a 24-10 win over the Bulls.

Brad Marsh, Adam Law, Terry Murphy and Josh Damen crossed for five-pointers for Wollongbar Alstonville.

Coolangatta Tweed also won away from home, scoring a hard-fought 31-24 win over Lismore.

Yamba, hard-hit by injuries, forfeited to Lennox Head, who remain in third spot, three points behind the leaders.

Pointscore: Coolangatta Tweed 37, Wollongbar Alstonville 37, Lennox Head 34, Lismore 30, Ballina 26, Grafton 24, Casino 22, Southern Cross 12, Yamba 10.

Round 12 results:

  • Lennox Head 50 d Yamba 0 (forfeit).
  • Coolangatta Tweed 31 (Tamhiti Coates 2, Anaru Smith, Peter Ellis, Aaron Studdon tries, Todd Heywood 3 conversions) d Lismore 24 (James Wood, Glen Paisley, Stephen Hughes tries, James Wood 3 conversions, penalty goal).
  • Grafton 25 (Paul Cameron 2, Jesse Brotherson, Jono Speechley tries, Trent Dickson conversion, penalty goal) drew with Ballina 25 (Brett McLennan, Josh Piercy, Ben Bullock, Aaron Fosterling tries, Adam Fisher conversion, penalty goal).
  • Wollongbar Alstonville 24 (Brad Marsh, Adam Law, Terry Murphy, Josh Damen tries, Ben Damen 2 conversions) d Casino 10 (Craig Connolly try, Wade Sweeney conversion, penalty goal).

Reserve Grade:

Ballina 10 d Grafton 0
Casino 24 d Wollongbar Alstonville 7
Coolangatta Tweed 36 d Lismore 7
Mullumbimby 16 d Southern Cross 15.

Under 19
Casino 13 d Wollongbar Alstonville 10
Evans River 40 d Lismore 7.

Third Grade
Ballina 21 d Grafton 14
Lismore 17 d Coolangatta Tweed 7
Mullumbimby 0 drew with Southern Cross 0.

Village Competition (Round 14)
Kyogle 14 d Evans River 5
Bangalow 29 d Iluka 0.