BURRINGBAR (MAIN SHIRE EVENT)
Burringbar Primary School, Multifunction Area, Burringbar
PROGRAM
10.30am (NSW Time)New Citizens to register at front desk
11am Official Program
Welcome by the Tweed Shire Australia Day
Committee Chairman, Don Beck
Welcome to Country by Aunty Kath Lena
Australia Day Dedication by Rev. Andrew Unwin
Representative of Sponsor, Woolworths Ltd
Introduces Australia Day Ambassador
Mr Glenn Sargeant OAM
Address by Tweed Shire Australia Day Ambassador
Address by Federal Member for Richmond, Justine Elliot
Address by State Member for Tweed, Geoff Provest
Address by State Member for Lismore, Thomas George
Don Beck and the Ambassador present
Tweed Shire Australia Day Awards 2009
Don Beck introduces Cr Warren Polglase,
Mayor of Tweed Shire
to conduct the Citizenship Ceremony
Oath or Affirmation by new Citizens
Presentation of the Citizenship Certificates
National Anthem
12.30pm Opportunity to take photos for new Citizens and Australia Day
Awardees with Mayor, Australia Day Ambassador and Parliamentary
Members
Refreshments

BURRINGBAR
Burringbar Sports Grounds, Burringbar
PROGRAM
8am Multi-Sports Competition – touch football, soccer, hockey, cricket
11am Official Tweed Shire Event at Burringbar Primary School
12pm BBQ lunch by Gumnut Community Preschool at Sports Grounds
1.30pm Flag Raising Ceremony
2pm Close of entries for Best Damper and Anzac Biscuits Competition –
Junior and Senior Sections
Local groups will hold special events such as:
Rural Fire Service display and information
Golf – nearest the pin
Bowls – nearest the jack
Fun novelty and traditional games for children
Memorabilia display and stalls
Lots to see and do!!
5pm Presentation of competition winners and award announcements
Afterwards stay for the band, food, fun and fellowship

UKI
Uki Sports and Recreation Grounds
PROGRAM
9am Cricket nominations
9.30am Flag Raising by Uki Citizen of the Year
Uki Awards Presentation
10am Damper judging, billy tea morning tea
Cricket
Children’s events

TWEED HEADS
Chris Cunningham Park, Wharf Street, Tweed Heads
PROGRAM
7am- 9am Mad Sports – fun games in the park for kids and adults
Thong throwing, Thongy Ball, Cricket, Aussie rules,
Zinc face painting, and more
7.20am Flag raising ceremony with the Australia Day Ambassador
8am Prizes for the best Aussie Day outfits
9am Australia Day giveaways at Visitor Information Centre,
Corner Wharf and Bay Streets, Tweed Heads

KINGSCLIFF
Lions Park, opposite Ambulance Station, Kingscliff
PROGRAM
7am-9am Kingscliff Lions Breakfast in the Park, includes steak and sausage
sandwiches, juices and tea & coffee
8am Flag raising ceremony conducted by Kingscliff Rotary
Aussie Style Musical Entertainment by Paul Ensby Band
Traditional Tug o’ War Competitions
Australia Day Quiz
A pair of his and her bush hats will be raffled at the end
Australia Day Tuesday 26 January 2010
Tweed Shire Event Program

TUMBULGUM
Brian Breckenridge Field, Bawden Street, Tumbulgum
PROGRAM
8am FREE BBQ Breakfast (including fruit, tea & coffee)
Face Painting for Children
8.45am Display by Tweed Area Street Rodders
Live music
9.15am Flag raising ceremony & National Anthem
Tumbulgum Awards presentation
Visit from Australia Day Ambassador
9.45am Children and Adults Novelty Events (register on arrival)
Best decorated push-bike, gum boot throwing, penalty shoot out, etc
The Tumbulgum Australia Day Committee and Tumbulgum Rangers Sports Club have
worked together to present a day of fun and entertainment for all the family – your
attendance can make it a great success.

MURWILLUMBAH
Knox Park, Murwillumbah
PROGRAM
8.30am Rotary Breakfast BBQ
9.30am Flag Raising and Address
9.45am Murwillumbah Australia Day Awards Presentations
by the Australia Day Ambassador
Novelty Events with Three Legged Races, Sack Races and more
10.30am Close
Australia Day Tuesday 26 January 2010
Tweed Shire Event Program

TYALGUM
Tyalgum Hall and Bruce Bartrim Oval
PROGRAM
7am Tyalgum Cup cyclist sign-on at Tyalgum Hall
Toast, tea, coffee and soft drinks available in supper room
8.30am Junior Cricket Match Australia -v- India at Bruce Bartrim Oval
9am Deadline for entries to damper and Anzac biscuit competitions at
Hall supper room – Categories: Senior & Junior. Prizes to be won
9.10am Judging of Anzac biscuits and damper competitions
9.30am Morning tea with Anzac biscuits and damper at Hall supper room
Sausage sizzle and drinks available all day at Bruce Bartrim Oval
10am Conclusion of Cycle Race (approximate)
Australia Day March from Norco Park
Flag raising at front of Tyalgum Hall
Tyalgum Australia Day Awards presentation in Hall
10.15am Tyalgum Cycle Cup presentations in front of Tyalgum Store
11.30am Senior Cricket Match Australia -v- India at Bruce Bartrim Oval
Children’s games, prizes and fun activities

CABARITA
Outside the Surf Club, Cabarita
PROGRAM
8.30am BBQ Breakfast
9am Flag raising and Australia Day Address
9.15am Bellywhackers Band music entertainment
Australia Day Tuesday 26 January 2010
Tweed Shire Event Program

POTTSVILLE
Pottsville Bowls Club
The Bowls organizers have prepared a fun day of bowls for Australia Day and the name of
the game is “shirts & skirts” and it will be a competition between the men and women. The
dress for the day will be whites.
The Club will be appropriately decorated to suit this special celebration and the day will start
with a flag raising accompanied by the National Anthem. This will be an appropriate and
enjoyable way to celebrate Australia’s birthday.
Other features of the day will be a damper and ANZAC biscuit making competition and
presentation of sports awards.
Damper & ANZAC Biscuit Competition
Entries must be received at the Pottsville Bowls Club for judging by 9.00am
PROGRAM
9.15am Flag raising ceremony and National Anthem
Mens and Ladies Bowls Club Presidents to officiate
9.30am Bowls Spider by gold coin entry
11.00am Comfort stop and sampling of the damper and Anzac biscuits
11.30am Recommence Bowls
1.00pm Presentation of Bowls Awards and cooking competition winners
Proceeds for the day will be presented to the Pottsville Branch of the
Tweed Coast Rural Fire Service