Grafton Ghosts sealed the Retravision Northern League minor premiership with a 22-16 win over Lismore Marist Brothers in the Northern Rivers Regional Rugby League (NRRRL) competition at Grafton today.

The win puts Ghosts five points clear of Byron Bay, who were shock losers to Tweed Coast Raiders at Cabarita today.

With only two rounds remaining, Ghosts lead on 28 points, followed by Byron Bay and Tweed Coast on 23, and Lower Clarence and Marist Brothers on 22.

Defending premiers Mullumbimby are in sixth spot with 21 points after a 34-28 win over Lower Clarence at Mullumbimby on Saturday.

Tweed Coast Raiders were the big movers over the weekend, with their win over Byron Bay moving them from fifth spot to equal second.

Points: Grafton Ghosts 28,  Byron Bay 23, Tweed Coast Raiders 23, Lower Clarence 22, Marist Brothers 22, Mullumbimby 21, Kyogle 19, Grafton Rhinos 18, Casino 11,  South Tweed 11, Cudgen 10, Ballina 8, Murwillumbah 8.

SATURDAY

  • Cudgen v Murwillumbah, Ned Byrne Field, Kingsfcliff:
    1st grade: Cudgen 26 d Murwillumbah 12.
    Reserve grade: Cudgen 34 d Murwillumbah 0.
    Under-18s: Murwillumbah 20 d Cudgen 4.
  • Mullumbimby v Lower Clarence, Les Donnelly Field, Mullumbimby:
    1st grade: Mullumbimby 34 d Lower Clarence 28.
    Reserve grade: Mullumbimby on forfeit. 
    Under-18s: Mullumbimby 26 d Lower Clarence 0.

SUNDAY

  • Ballina v Grafton Rhinos, Kingsford Smith Park, Ballina:
    1st grade: Grafton Rhinos 28 d Ballina 22.
    Reserve grade: Grafton Rhinos 22 d Ballina 20.
    Under-18s: Grafton Rhinos 12 d Ballina 4.
  • Kyogle v Casino RSM, New Park, Kyogle:
    1st grade: Kyogle 32 d  Casino RSM 24.
    Reserve grade: Kyogle 28 d Casino RSM 16.
    Under-18s: Kyogle 38 d Casino RSM 16.
  • Grafton Ghosts v Marist Brothers, McGuren Park, Grafton:
    1st grade: Grafton Ghosts 22 d Marist Brothers 16.
    Reserve grade: Grafton Ghosts 34 d Marist Brothers 14.
    Under-18s: Marist Brothers bye. 
  • Tweed Coast v Byron Bay, Les Berger Field,  Cabarita:
    1st grade: Tweed Coast 18 d Byron Bay 16.
    Reserve grade: Tweed Coast 44 d Byron Bay 6.
    Under-18s: Tweed Coast bye. 

Round 17 draw: Grafton Ghosts v Casino RSM, Grafton Rhinos v Lower Clarence, Lower Clarence v Ballina, Murwillumbah v Mullumbimby, Evans Head v Cudgen, Marist Brothers v Tweed Coast, Byron Bay v South Tweed.

Round 18 draw: Grafton Rhinos v Grafton Ghosts, Kyogle v Lower Clarence, Ballina v Murwillumbah, Mullumbimby v Cudgen, Casino RSM v Tweed Coast, South Tweed v Byron Bay, Marist Brothers v Evans Head.