Lismore Marist Brothers stayed in the semi-final race and jeopardised Tweed Coast Raiders’ hopes with a 34-18 win in Retravision Northern League at Crozier Field, Lismore, today.

The win put Brothers in equal third in the Northern Rivers Regional Rugby League competition with Lower Clarence, while Tweed Coast now share fifth spot with Mullumbimby.

A loss today could have ended Brothers’ final hopes.

They now have the luxury of next week’s final-round bye and will finish the season on 26 points.

Tweed Coast will play Casino RSM next weekend and should win, thereby finishing on 25 points.

Mullumbimby play Cudgen and should win that to also finish on 25 points, meaning percentages would decide which of Tweed Coast and Mullum would make up the five. After today, Tweed was slightly ahead on percentages.

Points: Grafton Ghosts 30,  Byron Bay 25, Lower Clarence 24, Marist Brothers 24, Tweed Coast Raiders 23, Mullumbimby 23, Grafton Rhinos 20, Kyogle 19,  Cudgen 12, Casino 11,  South Tweed 11, Ballina 8, Murwillumbah 8.

Round 18 draw: Grafton Rhinos v Grafton Ghosts, Kyogle v Lower Clarence, Ballina v Murwillumbah, Mullumbimby v Cudgen, Casino RSM v Tweed Coast, South Tweed v Byron Bay, Marist Brothers v Evans Head.

SATURDAY  9 AUGUST

Evans Head v Cudgen, Stan Payne Oval, Evans Head, Reserve Grade only: Evans Head 30 d Murwillumbah 24.

Lower Clarence v Ballina, Maclean Showground, Maclean:
1st grade: Lower Clarence 64 d Ballina 6.
Reserve grade: Lower Clarence 24 d Ballina 10.
Under-18s: Lower Clarence 32 d Ballina 26.

SUNDAY  10 AUGUST

Grafton Rhinos v Kyogle, McKittrick Park, South Grafton:
1st grade: Grafton Rhinos 66 d Kyogle 26.
Reserve grade: Grafton Rhinos on forfeit. 
Under-18s: Grafton Rhinos 56 d Kyogle 24.

Murwillumbah v Mullumbimby, Stan Sercombe Oval, Murwillumbah:
1st grade: Mullumbimby 38 d Murwillumbah 24.
Reserve grade: Mullumbimby 38 d Murwillumbah 18.
Under-18s: Murwillumbah 20 d Mullumbimby 10.

Grafton Ghosts v Casino RSM, McGuren Park, Grafton:
1st grade: Grafton Ghosts 66 d Casino RSM 14.
Reserve grade: Grafton Ghosts 22 d Casino RSM 18.
Under-18s: Casino RSM bye.

Marist Brothers v Tweed Coast, Oakes Oval, Lismore:
1st grade: Marist Brothers 34 d Tweed Coast 18.
Reserve grade: Marist Brothers 16 drew with Tweed Coast 16.
Under-18s: Tweed Coast 24 d Marist Brothers 16.

Byron Bay v South Tweed, Red Devil Park, Byron Bay:
1st grade: Byron Bay 40 d South Tweed 4.
Reserve grade: Byron Bay bye.
Under-18s: South Tweed 28d Byron Bay 12.