Grafton Ghosts backline star Aaron Hartman is the Retravision Northern League Player of the Year.

Hartman, who finished as the competition’s leading pointscorer, was announced the winner at the presentation night at the Italo-Australian Club in Lismore on Friday night.

He won by four points from Xavier Sullivan, of the Grafton Rhinos.

Points at the publication cut-off at the completion of round 14 were:

Tim Tregdigo Marist Brothers                    Front Row  9

Steve Kirkham  Cudgen                     Front Row        10      

Brenton Cochrane  Lower Clarence           Centre       10

Chris Coleman   Ballina                       Front Row       11

Brian “Buddy” King  Tweed Coast          Front Row   11

Xavier Sullivan  Grafton Rhinos               Front Row   15

Aaron Zimmerle   South Tweed             Front Row     15

Aaron Hartmann   Grafton Ghosts             Centre        17
**********
Points awarded in rounds 15 to 18:
Tim Tregdigo         Marist Brothers          1                    10
Billy Baleilomaloma      Kyogle                3                    10
Don Walker               Lower Clarence    6                    11
Simon Andrews        Marist Brothers     6                     11
Clarence Kelly          Byron Bay            3                     11
Steve Kirkham          Cudgen                 1                     11
Chris Coleman          Ballina                    1                    11
Brenton Cochrane     Lower Clarence      2                    12
Buddy King               Tweed Coast          5                    16
Aaron Zimmerle        South Tweed             3                 18
Xavier Sullivan      Grafton Rhinos             5                 20

WINNER  Retravision Player of the Year:
Aaron Hartman      Grafton Ghosts             7                 24.

RESERVE GRADE WINNER

Halfback      Jason Baihn     Cudgen   Hornets 17 points

Other leading scorers:
Jacob Benn         Casino RSM                13

Scott Kilduff      Grafton Rhinos            13

Travis Cook       Tweed Coast                 13

Mitch Lambert  Mullumbimby              12

Steve Kelly         Evans Head                  12

Justin Bolt          Ballina                          12.

UNDER-18 WINNER

Blake Anderson       Kyogle   24    Points

Other leading scorers:

Todd  Makejev      Marist Brothers              18

Bud Anderson       Ballina                              13

Jacob Millar          Mullumbimby                  13

Kurt Lewis            Murwillumbah                 12
 
*****************************************

Bernie Donnelly Memorial Award for High Achiever: Sam Martin, Mullumbimby.

Club championship: Mullumbimby 171 points, Tweed Coast 154, Grafton Rhinos 143.

Most goals:

Jarrod De Theirry (Byron Bay) 79, Scott Ella (Tweed Coast) 66, Aaron Hartmann (Grafton Ghosts) 62, Glen O’Davis (Grafton Rhinos) 57, Willie Hammond (Lower Clarence) 57, Corey Beadling (South Tweed) 41, Evan Hickling (Marist Brothers) 37, Ben White (Murwillumbah) 35, Simon Pederson (Kyogle) 29, Josh Tanner (Kyogle) 26, Matty Roberts (Casino RSM) 23, Rob Miles (Ballina) 22.

Most tries:

Aaron Hartmann (Grafton Ghosts) 28, Clarence Kelly (Byron Bay) 27, Shannon Murphy (Cudgen) 20, Brenton Cochrane (Lower Clarence) 19, Steve Kirby (Grafton Rhinos) 19, Chris King (Kyogle) 16, Chad Grant (Mullumbimby) 17, Yuli McGrady (Tweed Coast) 15, Thomas Merritt (Byron Bay) 15, Wise Kativerata (Kyogle) 14, Dylan Coleman (Marist Brothers) 13.

Most points:

Aaron Hartmann (Grafton Ghosts) 28 tries, 62 goals, 1 field goal, 247 total; Jarrod De Theirry (Byron Bay) 10, 79, 0, 218; Scott Ella (Tweed Coast) 9, 66, 0, 168; Glen O’Davis (Grafton Rhinos) 8, 57, 0, 146; Shannon Murphy (Cudgen) 20, 25, 0, 130; Corey Beadling (South Tweed) 8, 41, 0, 114; Clarence Kelly (Byron Bay) 27, 0, 0, 108; Willie Hammond (Lower Clarence) 4, 41, 0, 98; Simon Pederson (Kyogle) 9, 28, 0, 94; Josh Tanner (Kyogle) 9, 26, 1, 89; Ben White (Murwillumbah) 4, 25, 0, 86; Evan Hickling (Marist Brothers) 1, 37, 0, 78; Steve Kirby (Grafton Rhinos) 19, 0, 0, 76.