Northern Rivers Division Centenary Squad:
Fullback: Greg Ashton
Played for Tweed Seagulls, Bilambil and South Tweed clubs
Represented NRD 1981-1990 continuously
Played in the 1987 NRD Country Championship side
Represented NSW Country for three seasons.
Winger: Lance Randall
Played for South Grafton
Represented NRD 1986-1987
Played in the 1987 NRD Country Championship side
Winger: Lindsay Bowne
Played for Grafton and Byron Bay
Represented NRD 1990, 1995, 1997
Played in the 1990 NRD Country Championship side
Represented NSW Country for three seasons
Played for Cronulla-Sutherland
Current NRD senior team manager/selector
Centre: Terry Cook
Played for Beaudesert
Represented NRD 1990
Played in the 1990 NRD Country Championship side
Represented NSW Country and Queensland Country in the same season
Went on to play for the South Queensland Crushers
Represented Queensland in State of Origin 1995
Centre: Bernie MacDonald
Played for Lismore Marist Brothers
Represented NRD 1987 and 1988
Played in the 1987 NRD Country Championship side
Five-eighth: Chris Storrier
Played for Ballina
Represented NRD 1990 and 1994
Played in the 1990 NRD Country Championship side
Represented NSW Country
Halfback: Bradley Garrett
Played for South Tweed and Tweed Seagulls
Represented NRD 1986-1987
Played in the 1987 NRD Country Championship side
Prop: Danny Lee
Played for Lismore Marist Brothers
Represented NRD in 1987
Played in the 1987 NRD Country Championship side
Represented NSW Country
Went on to play for Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks for 10 seasons
Prop: Craig Wallace
Played for Runaway Bay
Represented NRD 2000 and 2001
Played in the NRD 2001 Country Champinship side
Represented NSW Country for three successive seasons (two seasons from NRD and the third from Mudgee)
Represented NSW Residents against Queensland
Hooker: Jamie O’Connor
Played for the Murwillumbah, Southport and Burleigh Heads clubs
Represented NRD 1994-95 and 2001-02
Played for and captained NRD in the 2001 Country Championship
Represented NSW Country
Represented NSW Residents against Queensland
Country Player of the Year 2001
Played for Gold Coast Seagulls in the ARL
Currently coaching NRD senior side for the past two seasons as well as the current coach of Gold Coast Titans SG Ball Cup side.
Second-rower: Mark Palmer
Played for Cudgen
Represented NRD 1987
Played in the 1987 Country Championship side
Represented NSW Country
Second-rower: Craig Briscoe
Played for Tugun
Represented NRD 2002 and 2003
Represented NSW Country two seasons in succession
Lock: Graeme O’Grady
Played for Cudgen
Former Western Suburbs and St George player before coming to the local area
Represented NRD in 1986-87
Played and captained NRD 1987 Country Championship side.
Reserve: Col Bentley
Played for Cudgen
Represented NRD 1985
Represented NSW Country
Went on to play for Penrith for eight seasons and Manly for two seasons
Served on the Penrith board
Reserve: Troy Pezet
Played for Runaway Bay
Represented NRD 1999 and 2001
Played in the NRD 2001 Country Championship side
Represented NSW Country and captained for two seasons
Represented NSW Residents and captained against Queensland for two seasons
Played for South Queensland Crushers, South Sydney and Parramatta
Currently coaching the Parramatta SG Ball Cup side
Reserve: Tony Muller
Played for Grafton Ghosts
Represented NRD 1993-94
Reserve: Nick Ciani
Played for Mullumbimby and Cudgen
Represented NRD 1985-86
Represented NSW Country 1985
Captain: Graeme O’Grady
Coach: Greg Fryer
Former Balmain player before coaching Ballina
Coached the NRD 1987-88 and 1990 sides, winning the NSW Country Championships 1987 and 1990.