It’s a mixed-up start for round one of the Northern Rivers Regional Rugby League competition, and wet weather is threatening the highlight game between new teams Northern United and Evans Head Bombers, scheduled for Saturday at Crozier Field, Lismore.

Already postponed is the match scheduled for Thursday night at New Park, Kyogle, between Kyogle Turkeys and Lismore Marist Brothers.

The only other match scheduled for round one is the Cudgen versus Grafton Ghosts match at Ned Byrne Field, Kingscliff, on Friday.

Other first-round matches — Grafton Rhinos v Murwillumbah, Ballina v Tweed Coast and premiers Byron Bay v Lower Clarence — have been postponed until the June long weekend (June 7).

Adding further to the confusion, one match already has been played: Mullumbimby Giants beat Casino RSM 26-0 last Sunday on a rain-sodden field at Mullum.

Round one draw:

MATCH POSTPONED: KYOGLE V MARIST BROTHERS.

TO BE PLAYED:

CUDGEN  V  GRAFTON GHOSTS, FRIDAY 10/4/09, NED BYRNE FIELD, KINGSCLIFF. 1st KICK-OFF TBA.

NORTHERN UNITED V EVANS HEAD, SATURDAY 11/4/09, CROZIER FIELD, LISMORE. 1st GRADE KICK-OFF 4.15PM.

JUNE LONG WEEKEND:

GRAFTON RHINOS V MURWILLUMBAH.

BALLINA V TWEED COAST.

BYRON BAY V LOWER CLARENCE.

Meanwhile, the Northern Thunderbolts squads have been chosen for the Country Championship Northern Regional games in Lismore on May 2, when the Thunderbolts will take on the Oxley Pioneers, and Newcastle will play Central Hunter Power.

A-grade squad: Jeff Richardson, Luke Hutton and Rod Bull (Guyra); Mitch Cooper (Armidale); Brad Purtell (Murwillumbah); Clint Horne (Kyogle); Johnathon Freeman (Ballina); Roy Bell, Clarence Kelly, Mick Moran, Willie Hammond, Alwyn Roberts, Chris Swan (Northern United); Aaron Hartman, Ryan Farrell, Nat Sewell, Daniel Roberts and Ben McLennan (Grafton Ghosts).

Under-18s squad: Devon Mitchell and Trent Richardson (Mullumbimby); Ross Lewis (Glen Innes); Jayden Kelly and Steve Bayukin (South Tweed); Blake Anderson (Kyogle); Aden Duffy (Murwillumbah); Paul Carter (Marist Brothers); Tim Green (Northern United); Jessy Shaw, Col Higinbottom, Jason Tutt (Cudgen); Chris Lewis (Inverell); Jamie Donaldson (Tweed Coast Raiders); Ed Murphy (Casino); Jason Clarke, Paul ONeill, Jirra Breckenridge (Ballina) and Alex Lavender (Inverell).