fantastic_fnc_14boys4fc12dThe third and final round of the Fantastic Noodles Far North Coast Regional Junior Surfing Titles went off at Cabarita last weekend, with the Far North Coast team decided for the Arnette NSW Junior Titles.

With precious places at the Arnette NSW Junior Titles up for grabs, the region’s best junior stars were on tenterhooks before the opening heat at Cabarita, all wanting to the opportunity to represent their region at Forster in July.

Greeted with excellent two to three foot peaks, light offshore winds and a handful of tomorrow’s stars, the action that transpired was of the highest order.

When the smoke cleared it was Michael Wright (Lennox Head, NSW), Tommy Boucault (Ocean Shores, NSW) and Mitchell James (Kingscliff, NSW) who were left standing on the dais.

Wright, Boucault and James were in a league of their own as they individually dominated their respective divisions, en-route to cementing spots in the Surfing Far North Coast team.

Due to variable conditions and a lack of time, the girls divisions were not surfed as the make-up of the female junior team was decided after the second round of competition.

Headlined by ASP Australasian Pro Junior starlet Tyler Wright (Lennox Head, NSW) and Codie Klein (Kingscliff, NSW) the girls’ side of the regional team is full of teenage sensations, all ready to make their mark against the state’s best.

In the boy’s segment Sam Clift (Banora Point, NSW), Jake Cumberland (Tweed Heads, NSW), Soli Bailey (Suffolk Park, NSW) and Wright comprise a quality line-up of junior stars.

Having recently announced the support of junior surfing throughout the State and the nation, the Fantastic Noodles State Junior Surfing Titles covers 10 events in South Australia, Western Australia, Tasmania and Victoria, 14 Regional Junior Surfing Title events in NSW, plus an ASP Pro Junior event in South Australia in July.

The Arnette NSW Junior Titles will be held at Forster from 29 July–2 August 2009.
 
For more information be sure to log onto www.surfingnsw.com.au

PICTURE: 14 boys finalists, Michael Wright, James Young, Chris Zaffis and Zac Wightman. Photo credit: Surfing Far North Coast.

Fantastic Noodles Far North Coast Junior Surfing Titles – Round 3 Results

14 boys
1st – Michael Wright
2nd – James Young
3rd – Chris Zaffis
4th – Zac Wightman

16 boys
1st – Tommy Boucaut
2nd – Henry Phillips
3rd – Mackie Walker
4th – Samuel Rahmate

18 boys
1st – Mitchell James
2nd – Asher Wales
3rd – Joel Ford
4th – Niki Hoskins

The Surfing Far North Coast Junior Regional Team (in seeded order)

18 Boys
1. Sam Clift
2. Mitchell James
3. Regan Fredericks
4. Asher Wales
5. Niki Hoskins
6. Joel Ford
7. Tian van den Burg
8. Kurt Dorrough

16 Boys
1. Jake Cumberland
2. Tommy Boucaut,
3. Soli Bailey,
4. Henry Phillips
5. Samuel Rahmate
6. Mackie Walker
7. Tom Snellgrove,
8. Ty Noughton

14 Boys
1. Michael Wright
2. James Young
3. Chris Zaffis

18 Girls
1. Tyler Wright
2. Codie Klein
3. Lyla Wright
4. Taylor Telling

16 Girls
1. Kirsten Ogden
2. Stephanie Single
3. Letarcia Hurt

14 Girls
1. Alyssa Lock