Ballina Seahorses have finished the Far North Coast Rugby Union minor rounds as minor premiers, but in a worrying sign for the finals series, was beaten again yesterday.

Wollongbar Alstonville inflicted the fourth successive loss on Ballina with a 33-18 win.

Ballina, who had been unbeaten in until a month ago, limped to the minor title on 50 points, three ahead of Lismore, who lost 14-6 to Lennox Head yesterday.

Lennox, the defending premiers, finished third on 46, with Wollongbar Alstonville fourth on 40 points.

Final pointscore: Ballina 50, Lismore 47, Lennox Head 46, Wollongbar Alstonville 40, Casino 38, Southern Cross 34, Coolangatta Tweed 19, Grafton 10.

Minor Semi-Finals next Saturday the 22nd August at Albert Park, Casino:

  • First Grade: Lennox Head v Wollongbar Alstonville.
  • Reserve Grade: Lismore v Wollongbar Alstonville.
  • Under-19s: Southern Cross University v Grafton.
  • Third Grade: Grafton v Southern Cross University.

Village Competition Minor Semi-Final at Don Gulley Oval, Kyogle: Kyogle v Evans River.

Round 14 results:

Southern Cross 73 (Murray Wade 3, Brett Gaukroger 2, Peter Murphy, Chris Bush, Peato Lafeale, James Jeffress, Beau Wilks, Will Latham tries, Joel McKenzie 7, Chris Bush, Matt Want conversions) d Grafton 0.

Wollongbar Alstonville 33 (Gavin Short, Lachlan Crockett, Josh Damen tries, Jerone McMurray 3 conversions, 3 penalty goals, drop goal) d Ballina 18(Kane Scott, Rick Randall, Jake Smith tries, Kane Scott penalty goal).

Casino 68 (Casper Repko 3, Dave Schneider 2, Craig Connolly 2, Noam Dubart 2, Greg Freeburn, Terry Llewellyn, Dave Makejev tries, Luke Serone 2, Adam Gould, Greg Freeburn conversions) d Coolangatta Tweed 5 (Aaron Studdon try).

Lennox Head 14 (Adam Gordon, Braidon Boniface tries, Adam Gordon 2 conversions) d Lismore 6 (Ben Felicioni 2 penalty goals).

Reserve Grade
Ballina 31 d Wollongbar Alstonville 0
Coolangatta Tweed d Casino
Grafton 26 d Southern Cross 14
Lennox Head 16 d Lismore 15

Under 19
Wollongbar Alstonville 24 d Ballina 3
Southern Cross 33 d Grafton 19
Casino 50 d Kyogle 0
Lismore 50 d Mullumbimby 0

Third Grade
Lismore 3 d Ballina 0
Southern Cross 21 d Grafton 0

Village Competition
Evans River 43 d Mullumbimby 12
Yamba 41 d Bangalow 0
Byron Bay 29 d Kyogle 5