It was a weekend of upsets in Retravision Northern League in round eight, with the joint Northern Rivers Regional Rugby League competition leaders both being beaten.

At Grafton, the Grafton Rhinos upset their cross-town rivals, the previously unbeaten Grafton Ghosts, in the Clarence River local derby.

And just up the road at Maclean, Lower Clarence ended the unbeaten run of the Byron Bay Red Devils.

The weekend’s results see three teams now sharing the lead.

Marist Brothers, who beat major premiers Mullumbimby, have joined Ghosts and Byron in the lead on 14 points.

Other winners in round eight included Tweed Coast over South Tweed, Cudgen narrowly over Murwillumbah, and Ballina over Kyogle at Ballina.

It was Ballina’s first win of the season.

The competition will go into recess next weekend, with the players taking the long weekend off to help the Queen celebrate her birthday.

Points: Byron Bay 14, Grafton Ghosts 14, Marist Brothers 14, Tweed Coast Raiders 12, Mullumbimby 10, Kyogle 8, Grafton Rhinos 8, Lower Clarence 8, Casino 7, Cudgen 6, South Tweed 5, Ballina 4, Murwillumbah 2.

Retravision Northern League round eight results:

Thursday

  • Casino RSM v Evans Head, Queen Elizabeth Park, Casino (Reserve grade only):
    Casino RSM 14 d Evans Head 8.

Saturday

  • Mullumbimby v Marist Brothers, Les Donnelly Field,  Mullumbimby:
    1st grade Marist Brothers 18 d Mullumbimby 10
    Reserve grade: Mullumbimby 44 d Marist Brothers 18
    Under-18s: Mullumbimby 32 d Marist Brothers 14.

Sunday

  • Lower Clarence v Byron Bay, Maclean Showground, Maclean:
    1st grade: Lower Clarence 48 d Byron Bay 32
    Reserve grade: Lower Clarence 30 d Byron Bay 16
    Under-18s: Lower Clarence 18 d Byron Bay 0.
  • Grafton Ghosts v Grafton Rhinos, Frank McGuren Park, Grafton:
    1st grade: Grafton Rhinos 20 d Grafton Ghosts 14
    Reserve grade: Grafton Rhinos 28 d Grafton Ghosts 4
    Under-18s: Grafton Rhinos Bye.
  • Tweed Coast v South Tweed, Les Berger Field, Cabarita:
    1st grade: Tweed Coast 34 d South Tweed 26
    Reserve grade: Tweed Coast Bye.
    Under-18s: South Tweed 22 d Tweed Coast 4.
  • Cudgen v Murwillumbah, Ned Byrne Field, Kingscliff:
    1st grade: Cudgen 22d  Murwillumbah 20
    Reserve grade: Cudgen 28 d Murwillumbah 14
    Under-18s: Murwillumbah 22 d Cudgen 0.
  • Ballina v Kyogle, Kingsford Smith Park, Ballina:
    1st grade: Ballina 34 d Kyogle 32
    Reserve grade: Ballina 20 d Kyogle 18
    Under-18s: Ballina 32 d Kyogle 4.