Ballina Netball Association picked up one State championship and was runner-up at another in the NSW Championships in Sydney last weekend.

Ballina won the 17 and Under Division 2 title, ahead of Maitland, and the Ballina Open Minor Division team was runner-up to Taree.

The 17 and Under side (pictured) beat Woy Woy 19-15, Brunswick Byron 26-12, City fo Sydney 11-10, Griffith 17-12, Kiama 28-11, Maitland 15-10, Orange 28-17, Queanbeyan 17-10, Shoalhaven 25-17, Tamworth 25-7, Blue Mountains 20-15, Cessnock 19-13, Eurobadalla 15-14, Hastings Valley 23-19, Macleay 20-14, Nelson Bay 15-10, Port Stephens 16-13, St George 20-17 and Temora 34-13.

Their only defeats were to Wagga Wagga 15-12 and Sapphire Coast 17-16.

Open Minor Division team’s results:  Ballina  (30)  v Southern Highlands – Invitational  (9), Ballina  (22)  v Nambucca Valley  (16), Ballina  (22)  v Lakeside  (11), Ballina  (35)  v Blayney  (3), Taree  (31)  v Ballina  (21), Shoalhaven  (12)  v Ballina  (20), Moree  (19)  v Ballina  (22), Inner Western Suburbs  (14)  v Ballina  (28), Ulladulla  (10)  v Ballina  (29), Southern Highlands – Invitational  (4)  v Ballina  (41), Nambucca Valley  (13)  v Ballina  (21), Lakeside  (16)  v Ballina  (32), Blayney  (3)  v Ballina  (38), Ballina  (19)  v Taree  (24), Ballina  (18)  v Shoalhaven  (15), Ballina  (28)  v Moree  (13), Ballina  (25)  v Inner Western Suburbs  (10).

Results for Brunswick-Byron’s 17 and Under Division 2:
Brunswick Byron  (22)  v Temora  (9), Brunswick Byron  (12)  v Ballina  (26), Brunswick Byron  (13)  v Woy Woy  (23), City of Sydney  (16)  v Brunswick Byron  (13), Griffith  (18)  v Brunswick Byron  (21), Kiama  (18)  v Brunswick Byron  (20), Maitland  (27)  v Brunswick Byron  (11), Orange  (22)  v Brunswick Byron  (25), Queanbeyan  (15)  v Brunswick Byron  (19), Shoalhaven  (20)  v Brunswick Byron  (19), Tamworth  (18)  v Brunswick Byron  (25), Wagga Wagga  (23)  v Brunswick Byron  (21), Blue Mountains  (20)  v Brunswick Byron  (15), Brunswick Byron  (19)  v Cessnock  (25), Brunswick Byron  (14)  v Eurobodalla  (14), Brunswick Byron  (19)  v Hastings Valley  (22), Brunswick Byron  (13)  v Macleay  (19), Brunswick Byron  (10)  v Nelson Bay  (15), Brunswick Byron  (14)  v Port Stephens  (19), Brunswick Byron  (19)  v Sapphire Coast  (22), Brunswick Byron  (18)  v St George  (24). 

Full championship list:

Open Championship Division (division one)
Winner – Sutherland
Runner up – Penrith

Open Minor Division
Winner – Taree
Runner up – Ballina

17 & Under Championship Division (division one)
Winner – Kuring Gai
Runner up – Sutherland

17 & Under Division 2
Winner – Ballina
Runner up – Maitland

17 & Under Division 3
Winner – Scone
Runner up – Mudgee

21 & Under
Winner – Manly Warringah
Runner Up- Eastwood Ryde

Over 35s
Winner – Manly Warringah
Runner up – Gosford

Over 40s
Winner – Penrith
Runner up – Manly Warringah

The President’s 12 Team
Kelly Adamson, Taree
Candice Gregory, Parramatta-Auburn
Samantha Gribble, Gosford
Keiran Haakstad, Penrith
Ashleigh Lawrence, Newcastle
Ashli Ledbrook, Penrith
Mere Rabouka, Sutherland
Alanna Seery, Randwick
Matelita Shaw, Sutherland
Leanne Trembath, St George
Kristen Weaver, Charlestown
Alana Yoemans – Baulkham Hills.