North Coast cricketers Sam Irvine and Brett Crawford have been named in the NSW Country squad to contest the Commonwealth Bank Australian Country Cricket Championships in Albury from the 3rd to the 14th January 2010.

Irvine (Casino Cavliers) and Crawford (Tintenbar-East Ballina) were strong performers for North Coast at the NSW Country titles on the Central Coast at the weekend.

Crawford had innings of 102 not out, 52 not out and 47.

Irvine, who scored an unforgettable unbeaten double century against Crawford’s team in the 2007-08 L J Hooker League grand final, scored an unbeaten century against Riverina.

The NSW Country team is:

Jeff Cook – Captain (Central North), Michael Coulter (Southern), Brett Crawford (North Coast), Aaron Flaherty (Central North), Tom Groth (Central North), Kaine Harmsworth (Central Coast), Mike Harvey (Central Coast), Anthony Hobson (Newcastle), Sam Irvine (North Coast), Andrew Maher (Newcastle), Simon Moore (Newcastle), Corey Shields (North Coast), Mark Curry (Coach), Graeme Creighton (Manager), Mick Ninness (Physio)

Country Championships Results:

Day 1 – 27th November
Newcastle 5-289 (Mark Dries 66 Steve Phillips 57 Steve Knight 2-13 Tom Quilter 2-93)  bt Western 194 (Sam Pararajasingham 38 Jason Ryan 30 Sam Webber 3-28 Darren Whittingham 3-37)

Illawarra 5-173 (Graeme Batty 51 Jon Cook 49no Chris Armstrong 2-27 Dean Crane 2-33) bt Riverina 5-172 (David Farrell 57 Grant Wells 41no Dale Scifleet 2-27 Matt Treuberg 2-42)

Southern 6-212 (Tim Hartshorn 54no Daniel Stevenson 45no Corey Shields 2-62) bt North Coast 7-210 (Brett Crawford 102no Matt Bell 2-41 Michael Coulter 2-57)

Central Coast 3-227 (Mick Harvey 94 Peter Gallichan 57no Shaun Robertson 52) bt Central North 226 (Ben Middlebrook 30 Andy Mack 29no Mark Smith 3-31 Kaine Harmsworth 3-76)

Day 2 – 28th November
Newcastle 6-306 (Simon Moore 133 Mark Dries 43 Darren Whittingham 29 Mark Littlewood 23 Troy Goodwin 22 Mick Harvey 2-36 Kaine Harmsworth 2-64) bt Central Coast 100 (Mick Harvey 35 Peter Gallichan 21 Nick Foster 3-12 Andrew Maher 3-23 Sam Webber 2-31)

Illawarra 230 (Graeme Batty 68 Michael Stephenson 38 Dale Scifleet 29 Josh Lehane 20 Chris McCarron 3-35 Matt Bell 2-45) bt Southern 139 (Brynley Richards 56 Kyle Connor 4-44 Matt Treuberg 3-25)

North Coast 8-200 (Sam Irvine 100no Brett Crawford 47 Nathan Schubert 5-62) bt Riverina 197 (Grant Wells 56no Chris Armstrong 28 Nathan Schubert 21 Ben Dower 21 Corey Shields 5-45 David Rees 3-39 Brad Robertson 2-37)

Central North 7-229 (Aaron Flaherty 61 Brendan Rixon 58 Simon Norville 37 Sam Pararajasingham 3-41 Ben Strachan 2-44 Tom Quilter 2-66) bt Western 180 (Cameron Rosser 57 Jared Clulow 24 Ben Strachan 24 Jeff Cook 2-4 Aaron Hazlewood 2-38 Ben Middlebrook 2-39 Tim Kensell 2-44 )

Day 3 – 28th November
FINAL – Newcastle 270 (Dane Macourt 52 Simon Moore 50 Darren Whittingham 42 Steve Phillips 28 Anothony Hobson 25 Stuart Tobin 2-30 Josh Lehane 2-35 Tommi Bozinovski 2-68) bt Illawarra 234 (Graeme Batty 104 Josh Lehane 48 Dale Scifleet 25 Andrew Northridge 24 Jace Lawson 4-33 Nick Foster 3-94 Andrew Maher 2-43)

3 v 4 Play Off – Central Coast 6-215 (Peter Gallichan 78no Mick Harvey 42 Andrew Littlefield 42 Chris McCarron 2-46) bt Southern (Daniel Stevenson 31 Tim Hartshorn 28 Michael Coulter 20 Andrew Littlefield 3-28 Kaine Harmsworth 2-27 Scott O’Brien 2-39)

5 v 6 Play Off Central North 2-316 (Simon Norville 148 Adam Lole 102no Aaron Flaherty 28) bt North Coast 198 (Brett Crawford 52no Corey Shields 41no Sam Irvine 39 ret hurt)

7 v 8 Play Off Western 1-193 (Jordan Moran 119no Cameron Rosser 50no) bt Riverina 192 (Chris Armstrong 61 David Farrell 33 Allen Edis 28 Tom Quilter 3-33 Sam Pararajasingham 3-22)