Lower Clarence Magpies have emerged as the dark horses of Northern Rivers Regional Rugby League (NRRRL), inflicting a second successive loss on former Retravision Northern League leaders Grafton Ghosts at McGuren Park, Grafton, today.

Lower Clarence won 16-8.

It was their second successive upset win — in round eight the Magpies inflicted the first loss of the season on joint leaders Byron Bay.

Today’s win puts the Magpies equal sixth and within striking distance of the top five.

Byron Bay hit back from their first loss of the season to Lower Clarence with a 32-22 win over a spirited Grafton Rhinos at Red Devil Park, Byron Bay, today.

The Red Devils share the lead with Marist Brothers, who scored a 40-24 win over South Tweed at Crozier Field, Lismore, today.

In other games, premiers Mullumbimby had a 54-16 win over Cudgen at Kingscliff, cellar-dwellers Murwillumbah upset Tweed Coast 18-16 at Cabarita, and Kyogle prevailed in the local derby against Casino RSM, winning 38-32 at Queen Elizabeth Park, Casino.

Points:  Byron Bay 16, Marist Brothers 16, Grafton Ghosts 14, Tweed Coast Raiders 12, Mullumbimby 12, Kyogle 10, Lower Clarence 10, Grafton Rhinos 8, Casino 7, Cudgen 6, Ballina 6, South Tweed 5, Murwillumbah 4.

ROUND 9           

SATURDAY 14 June

  • Evans Head v Ballina, Stan Payne Oval Evans Head:
    1st grade: Ballina Bye.
    Reserve grade: Evans Head 18 d Ballina 16.
    Under-18s: Ballina bye.
  • Tweed Coast v Murwillumbah, Les Berger Field, Cabarita:
    1st grade: Murwillumbah 18 d Tweed Coast 16.
    Reserve grade: Tweed Coast 30 d Murwillumbah 16.
    Under-18s: Tweed Coast 26 d Murwillumbah 12.

SUNDAY 15 June

  • Byron Bay v Grafton Rhinos, Red Devil Park, Byron Bay:
    1st grade: Byron Bay 32 d Grafton Rhinos 22.
    Reserve grade: Grafton Rhinos 44 d Byron Bay 12.
    Under-18s: Grafton Rhinos 52 d Byron Bay 0.
  • Grafton Ghosts v Lower Clarence, Frank McGuren Park, Grafton:
    1st grade: Lower Clarence 16 d Grafton Ghosts 8.
    Reserve grade: Grafton Ghosts 34 d Lower Clarence 32.
    Under-18s: Lower Clarence bye.
  • Cudgen v Mullumbimby, Ned Byrne Field, Kingscliff:
    1st grade: Mullumbimby 54 d Cudgen 16.
    Reserve grade: Cudgen 24 d Mullumbimby 22.
    Under-18s: Mullumbimby 24 d Cudgen 16.
  • Casino RSM v Kyogle, Queen Elizabeth Park, Casino:
    1st grade: Kyogle 38 d  Casino RSM 32.
    Reserve grade: Kyogle 28 d Casino RSM 24.
    Under-18s: Kyogle 34 d Casino RSM 20.
  • Marist Brothers v South Tweed, Crozier Field, Lismore:
    1st grade: Marist Brothers 40 d South Tweed 24.
    Reserve grade: Marist Brothers bye.
    Under-18s: South Tweed 28 d Marist Brothers 14.