Grafton will host Ballina in a replay of last year’s Far North Coast rugby union grand final, at Grafton on Saturday.

It is a vital match for both teams.

Grafton, the minor premiers last season, are struggling this year and are in seventh place, 11 points behind competition leaders Wollongbar Alstonville and Coolangatta Tweed.

Ballina, the major premiers, are in a similar position.

The Seahorses are in fifth place, but cannot afford too many losses in the latter part of the season.

The match of the round will be in Lismore, where the hosts take on Coolangatta Tweed.

Lismore are in fourth spot, only three behind the leaders.

Wollongbar Alstonville also are in for a tough round 12 clash, travelling to Casino to take on the Bulls.

Pointscore: Wollongbar Alstonville 32, Coolangatta Tweed 32, Lennox Head 29, Lismore 29, Ballina 23, Casino 22, Grafton 21, Southern Cross 12, Yamba 10

  • Grafton: 1. Matt Davidson, 2. Evan Johnston, 3. Chris Jackson, 4. Brad Lloyd, 5. Nathan Cooper, 6. Tim Landrigan, 7. Tom Ellem, 8. Paul Cameron, 9. Brett Graham, 10. Jason Landrigan, 11. Trent Dickson, 12. Cameron Beard, 13. Brennan Farrell, 14. Jesse Brotherson, 15. Sam Gerrard
    Coach: Steve Hackett
    V
    Ballina: 1. Nathan Wallace, 2. Brent Horan, 3. John Dokter, 4. Brett McLennan, 5. Ben Rippon, 6. Liam Preston (C.), 7. Mick Lord, 8. Josh Piercy, 9. Paul Lynch, 10. Adam Fisher, 11. Matthew Costello, 12. Ben Bullock, 13. Aaron Forsterling, 14. Adam Mackay, 15. Luke Watling
    Coach: Jeff Skinner
    Referee: Steve Williamson
  • Lismore: 1. Matt Collins, 2. Simon Gava, 3. Justin Sant, 4. Ben Briggs, 5. Matt Larsson, 6. Heath Conlan, 7. James Oliveri, 8. Glen Paisley (C.), 9. Scott Lancaster, 10. Stephen Hughes, 11. Rory Richardson, 12. Nigel Marshall, 13. Simon Perkins, 14. Josh Smith, 15. James Wood
    Coach: Ron Cox
    V
    Coolangatta Tweed: 1. Nathan Jacobs, 2. David Jacobs, 3. Anaru Smith, 4. Trent Odmark, 5. Dallas Emery, 6. Tamhiti Coates, 7. Storm Newton, 8. Mitch Planten, 9. Shane Proctor, 10. Peter Ellis, 11. Todd Heywood, 12, Haki Walker, 13. Afa Sauia, 14. Aaron Studdon, 15. Mark Robson
    Coach: Mark Iannelli
    Referee: Jack Quigley
  • Casino: 1. Joey Mohammed, 2. Terry Llewellyn, 3. Craig Connolly, 4. Luke Bulmer, 5. Mark McCormack, 6. Todd Horsley, 7. Matt McCormack, 8. Shaun Makings, 9. Luke Serone, 10. Wade Sweeney, 11. Brok Doohan, 12. Michael Webb, 13. Michael Barnes, 14. Jamie Coe, 15. Wayne Dean
    Coach: Matt Barlow
    V
    Wollongbar Alstonville: 1. Matthew Wright, 2. Aaron Burnett, 3. Kent Sharman, 4. Matt Scott (C.), 5. Brendan Rea, 6. Damien Coppola, 7. Luke Nunn, 8. Ryan Hamilton, 9. Brad Marsh, 10. Ben Damen, 11, Arlo Cluff, 12. Lachlan Vigna, 13, Simon Perkins, 14, Terry Murphy, 15. Adam Law
    Coach: Barry Carpenter
    Referee: Gervase Bertus